...

Engineered for extremes

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website www.jdngroup.com and your interest in our enterprise. Protecting your personal data is a particular concern of ours. Personal data are individual details about personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as civil name, address, telephone number and date of birth, but also all other data that can be obtained about an identifiable person.
As personal data enjoy statutory protection, they will only be collected by us, if this is necessary for the provision of our website, and the provision of our service. Below, we show which personal information we collect during your visit to our website, and how this is used.
Our data protection practice is in accordance with the rules of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the EU. We will only collect, process and store your personal data, if this is necessary for the functional provision of this website and our content and services, and to handle queries and orders/contracts if necessary, but only if there is a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 (1) (1) point (f) GDPR or another legal permission exists. Only if you have provided your consent beforehand, will your data be used for further purposes, precisely stated in the consent, e.g. to send promotional information via newsletter.

1. Controller in the sense of Art. 4 (7) GDPR

The Controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the Member States as well as other legal data protection provisions is:

J.D. Neuhaus GmbH & Co. KG
Windenstraße 2-4
58455 Witten-Heven

Email: info(at)jdngroup.com
Tel.: +49 (0)2302 / 208 - 0
Fax: +49 (0)2302 / 208 - 286

2. Provision of the Website and Creation of Log Files

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer. The following data are collected:

Scope of Data Processing
(1) Information on the browser type and version used
(2) the operating system used by the accessing system
(3) The IP address of the accessing system
(4) Date and time of access
(5) Websites and resources (images, files, further page content), which has been accessed on our website.
(6) Websites from which the user’s system accesses our website (referrer tracking)

These data are stored in the log files of our system. Data will not be stored together with personal data of a concrete user, so that individual website visitors cannot be identified.

Legal Basis for Personal Data Processing
Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is guaranteeing the fulfilment of the purpose indicated below.

Purpose of Data Processing
The logging occurs to maintain the compatibility of our website for the most possible visitors, and to combat misuse and eliminate malfunctions. To do this, it is necessary to log the technical data of the accessing computer, to be able to react as early as possible to display errors, attacks on our IT systems and/or errors in the functionality of our website. In addition, the data serve to optimise the website, and ensure the security of our IT systems.

Duration of Storage
The erasure of the aforementioned technical data occurs as soon as it is no longer required, to guarantee the compatibility of the website for all visitors, but at the latest 3 months after accessing our website.

Option of Objection and Elimination
The options of objection and elimination are oriented towards the general rules on the right of objection and erasure in data protection law, indicated below in this privacy policy.

3. Specific functions of the website

Our website provides you with various functions, for which personal data will be collected, processed and stored by us, when you use them. Below, we explain what happens to this data:

Form for newsletter registration:

Scope of Personal Data Processing
The data provided by you in the newsletter registration.

Legal Basis for Personal Data Processing
Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR (silent consent)

Purpose of Data Processing
The data recorded in our newsletter subscription page will only be used to send our newsletter, in which we inform you about all of our services and news. After registration, we will send you a confirmation e-mail, which contains a link that you must click to complete subscription to our newsletter (Double-Opt-In).

Duration of Storage
You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time, by clicking the unsubscribe link, which is included in every newsletter. Your data will be erased by us immediately after unsubscription. We will also erase your data immediately, in the case of an incomplete subscription. We reserve the right to erasure without stating reasons and without prior or subsequent information.

Option of Objection and Elimination
The options of objection and elimination are oriented towards the general rules on the right of objection and erasure in data protection law, indicated below in this privacy policy.

Login area

Scope of Personal Data Processing
The registration and log-in data that you have entered on our website.

Legal Basis for Personal Data Processing
Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR (silent consent)

Purpose of Data Processing
On our website, you have the possibility to use a separate login area. If you have forgotten your password or user name for this area, it is possible to have these data sent to you again after prior entry of your contact details (e-mail address). The usage data disclosed while using the login area, will only be collected, stored and processed to combat misuse and eliminate malfunctions and/or maintain functionality. It will not be used for other purposes, or disclosed to third parties.

Duration of Storage
The data collected in the scope of the function “forgotten user name and/or password”, will only be used to resend forgotten login data.

Option of Objection and Elimination
The options of objection and elimination are oriented towards the general rules on the right of objection and erasure in data protection law, indicated below in this privacy policy.

Contact form(s):

Scope of Personal Data Processing
The data you have entered into our contact form

Legal Basis for Personal Data Processing
Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR (silent consent)

Purpose of Data Processing
We will only use the data recorded via our contact form(s) to handle queries that are received via the contact form(s).

Duration of Storage
After processing the query, the data collected will be erased immediately, unless any legal storage periods apply.

Option of Objection and Elimination
The options of objection and elimination are oriented towards the general rules on the right of objection and erasure in data protection law, indicated below in this privacy policy.

4. Statistical evaluation of visits to this website - webtracker

We collect, process and store the following data, when you access this website or individual files from this website: IP address, website, from which the file was accessed, name of file, date and time of access, volume of data being transferred and notification of success of access (so called web log). We exclusively use this access data in a non-personalised form, for the continual improvement of our website and for statistical purposes.

We also use the following webtracker to evaluate the visits to this website:

Google-Analytics

Scope of Personal Data Processing
On our website, we use the webtracking service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Park in 94043 Mountain View, USA (“Google-Analytics”). In the scope of webtracking, Google-Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer, and which allow an analysis of the use of our website and your surfing behaviour (so called tracking). We carry out this analysis on the basis of the tracking services of Google-Analytics, in order to continually optimise our website and improve its availability. In the course of using our website, data such as your IP address and user activities are transferred to the server of Google LLC, and processed and stored outside of the European Union, e.g. in the USA. The EU Commission determined, that an appropriate level of data protection exists in the USA, if the data processing company is subject to the US-EU-Privacy-Shield agreement, and data export to the USA has been legitimately arranged in this way. By activating IP anonymisation within the Google-Analytics tracking code of this website, your IP address will be anonymised by Google Analytics before the transmission. This website uses a Google - Analytics tracking code, which has been extended with the gat._anonymizeIp(); operator in order to allow only the anonymised collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

Legal Basis for Personal Data Processing
Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR (consent), either in the course of registration with Google (opening a Google account and acceptance of the privacy policy implemented there), or, if you have not registered with Google, through explicit consent when opening our website.

Purpose of Data Processing
On our behalf , Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activity and to provide further services which are connected to the use of this website and of the internet for its operator. The IP address which Google - Analytics transmits from your browser will not be associated with other data from Google LLC.

Duration of Storage
Google will store the relevant data for the provision of webtracking, for as long as is necessary to perform the booked web service. Data collection and storage is carried out anonymously. If a personal reference should exist, the data will be erased immediately, unless this falls under statutory storage obligations. In any case, erasure will take place after the storage obligation has elapsed.

Option of Objection and Elimination
You can prevent the collection and disclosure of personal data (in particular your IP address) to Google, and the processing of this data by Google, by deactivating the execution of the Script Code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com) or activate the “Do Not Track“ setting of your browser. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the Google” cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in, which is available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). You can find the security and data protection guidelines of Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html

5. Inclusion of external web services and/or processing of data outside of the EU

On our website we use active JavaScript content from external providers, so called web services. By accessing our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. In this case, your data may be processed outside of the EU. You can prevent this by installing a JavaScript blocker such as the browser plug-in 'NoScript' (www.noscript.net) or deactivating JavaScript in your browser. This can lead to functional restrictions on websites that you visit.

We use the following external web services:

Bootstrapcdn.com
On our website, a web service of NetDNA LLC, Cahuenga Blvd Suite 630, 90068 Los Angeles ( “Bootstrapcdn.com”) is reloaded. If you activate JavaScript in your browser, and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transfer personal data to Bootstrapcdn.com. For more information on the handling of transferred data, please refer to the privacy policy of Bootstrapcdn.com: https://www.bootstrapcdn.com/privacy-policy/ . You can prevent the collection and processing of personal data by Bootstrapcdn.com, by deactivating the execution of the Script Code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

Doubleclick
On our website, a web service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View ( Doubleclick) is reloaded. We use these data for the purpose of ensuring the functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal data to Doubleclick. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR. The legitimate interest consists in the error free function of the website. Doubleclick has self certified in the scope of the EU-US-Privacy-Shield-agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased, as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of transferred data, please refer to the privacy policy of Doubleclick: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ . You can prevent the collection and processing of personal data by Doubleclick, by deactivating the execution of the Script Code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

Font Awesome
On our website, a web service of Font Awesome, Inc., 1558 Massachusetts Ave, 02138 Cambridge ( “Font Awesome”) is reloaded. If you have activated JavaScript in your browser, and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transfer personal data to: “Font Awesome”). For more information on the handling of transferred data, please refer to the privacy policy of Font Awesome: https://fontawesome.com/privacy. You can prevent the collection and processing of personal data by Font Awesome, by deactivating the execution of the Script Code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

Google
On our website, a web service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View ( “Google”) is reloaded. We use these data for the purpose of ensuring the functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal data to Google. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR. The legitimate interest consists in the error free function of the website. Google has self certified in the scope of the EU-US-Privacy-Shield-agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased, as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. Please see the privacy notice of Google for more information regarding the handling of user data: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of personal data by Google, by deactivating the execution of the Script Code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

Google Video
On our website, a web service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View ( Google Video) is reloaded. We use these data for the purpose of ensuring the functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal data to Google Video. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR. The legitimate interest consists in the error free function of the website. Google Video has self certified in the scope of the EU-US-Privacy-Shield-agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased, as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of transferred data, please refer to the privacy policy of Google Video: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ . You can prevent the collection and processing of personal data by Google Video, by deactivating the execution of the Script Code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

Google-Apis
On our website, a web service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View ( Google -Apis) is reloaded. We use these data for the purpose of ensuring the functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal data Google-Apis. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR. The legitimate interest consists in the error free function of the website. Google - Apis has self certified in the scope of the EU-US-Privacy-Shield-agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased, as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of transferred data, please refer to the privacy policy of Google -Apis: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ . You can prevent the collection and processing of personal data by Google - Apis, by deactivating the execution of the Script Code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

gstatic
On our website, a web service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View (gstatic) is reloaded. We use these data for the purpose of ensuring the functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal data to gstatic. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR. The legitimate interest consists in the error free function of the website. gstatic has self certified in the scope of the EU-US-Privacy-Shield-agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased, as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. Please see the privacy notice of gstatic for more information regarding the handling of user data: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of personal data by gstatic, by deactivating the execution of the Script Code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

Youtube
On our website, a web service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View ( Youtube) is reloaded. We use these data for the purpose of ensuring the functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal data to YouTube. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR. The legitimate interest consists in the error free function of the website. YouTube has self certified in the scope of the EU-US-Privacy-Shield-agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased, as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on how user data is handled, please refer to the YouTube privacy policy : https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of personal data by YouTube, by deactivating the execution of the Script Code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

ytimg
On our website, a web service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View ( ytimg) is reloaded. We use these data for the purpose of ensuring the functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal data to ytimg. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR. The legitimate interest consists in the error free function of the website. ytimg has self certified in the scope of the EU-US-Privacy-Shield-agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased, as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on how user data is handled, please refer to the ytimg privacy policy : https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of personal data by ytimg, by deactivating the execution of the Script Code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

website-check.de
On our website, a web service of Website-Check GmbH, Beethovenstraße 24 in 66111 Saarbrücken, DE (“website-check.de”) is reloaded. We use these data for the purpose of ensuring the functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal data to website-check.de. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR (legitimate interest). The legitimate interest consists in the error free function of the website. The data is erased, as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of transferred data, please refer to the privacy policy of website-check.de: https://www.website-check.de/datenschutzerklaerung/ . You can prevent the collection and processing of personal data by website-check.de, by deactivating the execution of the Script Code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

6. Information on the use of Cookies

Scope of Personal Data Processing
On our website, we use cookies to facilitate the use of certain features. “Cookies” are small text files, which your browser can store on your computer. This Cookie contains a distinctive sequence of characters allowing for clear identification of the browser the next time the website is accessed. Storing a Cookie file is also called “placing a Cookie”.

Legal Basis for Personal Data Processing
Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR. (Legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest consists in maintaining the full functionality of our website, increasing usability and enabling a more individual customer approach. Identification of individual website visitors with the help of Cookie technology, is only possible if the website visitor previously provided relevant personal data, on the basis of specific consent.

Purpose of Data Processing
The Cookies are set by our website, to maintain the full functionality of our website, and improve the usability. In addition, the Cookie technology allows us to recognise individual visitors via pseudonyms, e.g. an individual, arbitrary ID, so that it is possible to offer more individual services.

Duration of Storage
Our Cookies are stored in your browser until erasure, or if it is a Session Cookie, until the session has expired.

Option of Objection and Elimination
You can set your browser according to your wishes, to prevent the placing of Cookies in general, to inform you when Cookies are being placed, to only allow Cookies on a case-by-case basis, or to accept Cookies in general. Cookies can be used for different purposes, e.g. to recognise whether you have already visited a website with your PC (permanent Cookies) or to store the last offers viewed (Session Cookies). We use Cookies to enhance your user experience. To use our comfort functions, we recommend that you allow the acceptance of Cookies for our website. The options of objection and elimination are oriented towards the general rules on the right of objection and erasure in data protection law, indicated below in this privacy policy.

7. Data security and data protection, communication by e-mail

Your personal data is protected by technical and organisational measures, so that it is not accessible to third parties during collection, storage and processing. In the case of unencrypted communication by e-mail, we cannot guarantee complete data security on the transfer path to our IT systems, so we recommend communication by post in the case of information with a high secrecy requirement.

8. Automatic e-mail archiving

Scope of Personal Data Processing
We expressly inform you that our mail system has an automatic archiving function. All incoming and outgoing e-mails will be archived digitally and in a tamper-proof way.

Legal Basis for Personal Data Processing
Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest consists in the adherence to tax law and commercial law requirements (e.g. sects.146, 147 AO [German Fiscal Code]).

Purpose of Data Processing
The purpose of archiving is the adherence to tax law and commercial law requirements (e.g. sects.146, 147 AO [German Fiscal Code]).

Duration of Storage
Our mail communication is stored until the expiry of tax law and commercial law storage obligations. The data may be stored up to 10 years.

Option of Objection and Elimination
In addition, we would like to point out that you should transfer application documents to us exclusively in the form of PDF files. Zipped (WinZip, WinRAR, 7Zip, etc.) files will not be allowed through by our security systems. We do not consider applications in Word file format and other file formats, and erase them unread. Please note that application documents sent unencrypted by e-mail, may be opened by third parties, before they arrive in our IT systems. We assume that we may also reply to your unencrypted application e-mails in an unencrypted way. If you do not wish for this to happen please let us know in your application e-mail.

9. Withdrawal of consent - data access and change requests - erasure & blocking of data

In accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act, you have the right to free information about your stored data and a right to rectification, blocking or erasure of this data. Your data will then be erased unless legal regulations prevent this. You can withdraw consent given to us, to use your personal data, at any time. You can send requests for access, erasure and rectification of your data, and suggestions to the following address, at any time:

J.D. Neuhaus GmbH & Co. KG
Windenstraße 2-4
58455 Witten-Heven

Email: info(at)jdngroup.com
Tel.: +49 (0)2302 / 208 - 0
Fax: +49 (0)2302 / 208 - 286

10. Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive any personal data related to you that you have provided us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. You can also request that we transfer this data to a third party, immediately at your first request, if the processing is based on consent acc. to Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2) point (a) GDPR or a contract acc. to Art. 6 (1) point (b) GDPR; and the processing is carried out by us in the course of automated data processing. In exercising this right to data portability you also have the right to have the personal data concerning you transmitted directly from one Controller to another, where technically feasible. This must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. The right to data portability does not apply to any personal data processing that is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Controller.

11. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority acc. to art. 77 (1) GDPR

If you suspect that your data is being processed unlawfully on our website, you can of course start a judicial clarification of the problem. Regardless of this, you have the option to contact a supervisory authority. You have the right to lodge a complaint in the EU member state of your residence, your workplace and/or the place of the alleged infringement, i.e. you can choose the supervisory authority that you contact, in the aforementioned locations. The supervisory authority with which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant on the progress and the outcome of the complaint including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 GDPR.

Produced by:
© IT-Recht-Kanzlei DURY – www.dury.de
© Website-Check GmbH – www.website-check.de